Fellows Schedule, June 8-July 1

  • Wednesdays: Composer-Choreographer Workshop with S. Ama Wray and Derek Bermel and Trevor New Jam Sessions
  • Tuesdays & Thursdays: Late-Night Conversations, Jams and More
  • See event listings below the calendar for the Zoom links for each day’s events

Events in June 2021

  • Business & Entrepreneurship with Arts Attorney Brian Goldstein

    Business & Entrepreneurship with Arts Attorney Brian Goldstein


    June 8, 2021

    KEYNOTE: A Performative Rebirth with Seth Parker Woods

    KEYNOTE: A Performative Rebirth with Seth Parker Woods


    June 8, 2021

  • Contracts with Arts Attorney Brian Goldstein

    Contracts with Arts Attorney Brian Goldstein


    June 10, 2021

    Pivot & Persist: Project Development Masterclass with Jessica Meyer

    Pivot & Persist: Project Development Masterclass with Jessica Meyer


    June 10, 2021

    KEYNOTE: Citizen Artistry in Action with Ashleigh Gordon

    KEYNOTE: Citizen Artistry in Action with Ashleigh Gordon


    June 10, 2021

  • Festival Fellows in Concert

    Festival Fellows in Concert


    June 15, 2021

    Broadening the Lens of American Music Theory with Jeff Scott

    Broadening the Lens of American Music Theory with Jeff Scott


    June 15, 2021

    Equitable Programming for Change with Conductor Lina Gonzalez-Granados

    Equitable Programming for Change with Conductor Lina Gonzalez-Granados


    June 15, 2021

    KEYNOTE: Artistry and Activism – NextFest Alumni in conversation with Seth Parker Woods

    KEYNOTE: Artistry and Activism – NextFest Alumni in conversation with Seth Parker Woods


    June 15, 2021

  • Beyond Raising Awareness – Arts + Activism with the Center for Artistic Activism

    Beyond Raising Awareness – Arts + Activism with the Center for Artistic Activism


    June 17, 2021

    KEYNOTE PANEL: The Power of Music – Activism Through a Musical Lens with Kelly Hall-Tompkins, Donna Weng Friedman, Ashleigh Gordon, hosted by Peter Askim

    KEYNOTE PANEL: The Power of Music – Activism Through a Musical Lens with Kelly Hall-Tompkins, Donna Weng Friedman, Ashleigh Gordon, hosted by Peter Askim


    June 17, 2021

  • Interpretation Masterclass with Artistic Director Peter Askim

    Interpretation Masterclass with Artistic Director Peter Askim


    June 22, 2021

    Masterclass with Jeff Scott

    Masterclass with Jeff Scott


    June 22, 2021

    KEYNOTE: Arts Citizenship with Gabriela Lena Frank - *CANCELLED*

    KEYNOTE: Arts Citizenship with Gabriela Lena Frank - *CANCELLED*


    June 22, 2021

    Regretfully, this evening's Next Festival of Emerging Artists Keynote event with Gabriela Lena Frank has been cancelled.

    We invite you to view videos of this year's Festival so far on our YouTube channel and to check out upcoming events. Thank you for your interest in our Festival!

  • Masterclass with David Radzynski

    Masterclass with David Radzynski


    June 24, 2021

    Masterclass with Seth Parker Woods

    Masterclass with Seth Parker Woods


    June 24, 2021

    Festival Fellows in Concert

    Festival Fellows in Concert


    June 24, 2021

  • Panoptic - the Pandemic - Two Views with Choreographer S. Ama Wray & Composer Derek Bermel, featuring Trevor New

    Panoptic - the Pandemic - Two Views with Choreographer S. Ama Wray & Composer Derek Bermel, featuring Trevor New


    June 29, 2021

    A Joyful Process with Jonathan Alsberry

    A Joyful Process with Jonathan Alsberry


    June 29, 2021

    KEYNOTE: The Intersection of Choreography & Film – Darshan Singh Bhuller with S. Ama Wray

    KEYNOTE: The Intersection of Choreography & Film – Darshan Singh Bhuller with S. Ama Wray


    June 29, 2021

Support the Next Festival

Next Festival events are free and open to the public, thanks to generous donors like you. Please help us to continue to present these valuable resources with a tax-deductible gift via PayPal.
Donate Now

Business & Entrepreneurship – June 8 & 10 (Fellows Only)

Tuesday, June 8

3:30 PM – 4 PM  Welcome Remarks: Peter Askim
9 PM – 10 PM  Fellows Late-Night

Thursday, June 10

10 AM – 11:40 AM  Mentorship: Ashleigh Gordon 
12 PM – 2 PM
  Mentorship: Elaine Luttrull
 
12 PM – 3 PM  Mentorship: Coachings with Peter Askim
 
8:45 PM  Q&A with Ashleigh Gordon

Social Justice & Activism – June 15 & 17 (Fellows Only)

Tuesday, June 15

Thursday, June 17

1 PM – 4 PM  Mentorship: Jessica Meyer
12 PM – 3 PM  Mentorship: Coachings with Peter Askim
1 PM – 3 PM  Mentorship: Ross Karre
9 PM – 10 PM Fellows Late-Night: Trevor New 

Artistry & Musicality – June 22 & 24 (Fellows Only)

Tuesday, June 22

12 PM – 3 PM  Mentorship: Jessica Meyer 

TIME TBD  Mentorship: Peter Askim Performance Preparation 

9 PM – 10 PM Fellows Late-Night: Potions and Planning with Jessica Meyer

Thursday, June 24

Multidisciplinary Collaboration – June 29 & July 1 (Fellows Only)

Tuesday, June 29

For the Keynote presentation at 7:30 PM – here are two works by Darshan Singh Bhuller, including one that was created during the pandemic, and we will discuss the processes of making them during the conversation:

Homenaje a Martha Graham
https://vimeo.com/475717757
Password: singhpro90
Running time: 3:25

Threads – Alvin Ailey School
https://vimeo.com/490138638
Password: AFSD 2020
Running Time: 13:28

12 PM – 3 PM  Mentorship: Coachings with Peter Askim
9 PM – 10 PM  Fellows Open Mic

Thursday, July 1

Rehearsals and Performance Preparation