Fellows Schedule, June 8-July 1

  • Wednesdays: Composer-Choreographer Workshop with S. Ama Wray and Derek Bermel and Trevor New Jam Sessions
  • Tuesdays & Thursdays: Late-Night Conversations, Jams and More
  • See event listings below the calendar for the Zoom links for each day’s events
MonthWeekDay
June 2021
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
May 31, 2021 June 1, 2021 June 2, 2021 June 3, 2021 June 4, 2021
June 7, 2021 June 8, 2021

3:30 pm: Welcome Remarks: Peter Askim

4:00 pm: Business & Entrepreneurship with Arts Attorney Brian Goldstein

5:00 pm: Social Media For the Misinformation Age with Jamie Benson

7:30 pm: KEYNOTE: A Performative Rebirth with Seth Parker Woods

9:00 pm: Fellows Late-Night

June 9, 2021

6:00 pm: CCW - Presentation/Discussion with S. Ama Wray and Derek Bermel

7:00 pm: CCW - Introductions

8:00 pm: Telematic Speak(Geek)Easy: Jam Session with Trevor New

June 10, 2021

All day: CCW - Choreographer/Composer pairs meet on their own time

10:00 am: Mentorship: Ashleigh Gordon

12:00 pm: Mentorship: Coachings with Peter Askim

12:00 pm: Mentorship: Elaine Luttrull

4:00 pm: Contracts with Arts Attorney Brian Goldstein

5:00 pm: Pivot & Persist: Project Development Masterclass with Jessica Meyer

7:30 pm: KEYNOTE: Citizen Artistry in Action with Ashleigh Gordon

8:45 pm: POST-KEYNOTE: Q&A with Ashleigh Gordon

June 11, 2021

All day: CCW - Choreographer/Composer pairs meet on their own time

10:30 am: CCW - Alexis/Tashara Rehearsal

12:30 pm: CCW - Cyrian/Henry Rehearsal

2:00 pm: CCW - Megan/Aaron Rehearsal

June 14, 2021 June 15, 2021

2:00 pm: Festival Fellows in Concert

4:00 pm: Broadening the Lens of American Music Theory with Jeff Scott

5:00 pm: Equitable Programming for Change with Conductor Lina Gonzalez-Granados

7:30 pm: KEYNOTE: Artistry and Activism – NextFest Alumni in conversation with Seth Parker Woods

June 16, 2021

4:00 pm: CCW - Presentation/Discussion with S. Ama Wray and Derek Bermel

5:00 pm: CCW - Rehearsal breakout groups

6:30 pm: CCW - Viewing/feedback

8:00 pm: Telematic Speak(Geek)Easy: Jam Session with Trevor New

June 17, 2021

12:00 pm: CCW - Cyrian/Henry Rehearsal

12:00 pm: Mentorship: Coachings with Peter Askim

1:00 pm: Mentorship: Jessica Meyer

1:00 pm: Mentorship: Ross Karre

4:00 pm: Beyond Raising Awareness – Arts + Activism with the Center for Artistic Activism

7:30 pm: KEYNOTE PANEL: The Power of Music – Activism Through a Musical Lens with Kelly Hall-Tompkins, Donna Weng Friedman, Ashleigh Gordon, hosted by Peter Askim

9:00 pm: Fellows Late-Night: Trevor New

June 18, 2021

11:00 am: CCW - Alexis/Tashara Rehearsal

1:30 pm: CCW - Megan/Aaron Rehearsal

June 21, 2021 June 22, 2021

All day: Mentorship: Peter Askim Performance Preparation

12:00 pm: Mentorship: Jessica Meyer

3:00 pm: Interpretation Masterclass with Artistic Director Peter Askim

4:30 pm: Masterclass with Jeff Scott

7:30 pm: KEYNOTE: Arts Citizenship with Gabriela Lena Frank - *CANCELLED*

9:00 pm: Fellows Late-Night: Potions and Planning with Jessica Meyer

June 23, 2021

4:00 pm: CCW - Presentation/Discussion with S. Ama Wray and Derek Bermel

5:00 pm: CCW - Rehearsal breakout groups

6:30 pm: CCW - Viewing/feedback

8:00 pm: Telematic Speak(Geek)Easy: Jam Session with Trevor New

June 24, 2021

1:00 pm: Masterclass with David Radzynski

4:00 pm: Masterclass with Seth Parker Woods

7:30 pm: Festival Fellows in Concert

June 25, 2021

11:00 am: CCW - Alexis/Tashara Rehearsal

12:00 pm: CCW - Cyrian/Henry Rehearsal

1:30 pm: CCW - Megan/Aaron Rehearsal

4:00 pm: Trevor New: Ableton/Audio Routing/Troubleshooting Workshop

June 28, 2021 June 29, 2021

11:00 am: CCW - Alexis/Tashara Rehearsal

12:00 pm: Mentorship: Coachings with Peter Askim

12:30 pm: CCW - Cyrian/Henry Rehearsal

2:00 pm: CCW - Megan/Aaron Rehearsal

4:00 pm: Panoptic - the Pandemic - Two Views with Choreographer S. Ama Wray & Composer Derek Bermel, featuring Trevor New

5:00 pm: A Joyful Process with Jonathan Alsberry

7:30 pm: KEYNOTE: The Intersection of Choreography & Film – Darshan Singh Bhuller with S. Ama Wray

9:00 pm: Fellows Open Mic

June 30, 2021

4:00 pm: CCW - Presentation/Discussion with S. Ama Wray and Derek Bermel

5:00 pm: CCW - Rehearsal breakout groups

6:30 pm: CCW - Viewing/feedback

8:00 pm: Telematic Speak(Geek)Easy: Jam Session with Trevor New

July 1, 2021

All day: Rehearsals and Performance Preparation

4:00 pm: Licensing, Copyright, and Interdisciplinary Collaboration with Arts Attorney Brian Goldstein

5:00 pm: Portals and Possibilities with Karin Fong

7:30 pm: Festival Finale with the Aizuri Quartet, Aaron Jay Kernis, Trevor New, S. Ama Wray, Derek Bermel and the 2021 Composer/Choreographer Workshop

July 2, 2021

Support the Next Festival

Next Festival events are free and open to the public, thanks to generous donors like you. Please help us to continue to present these valuable resources with a tax-deductible gift via PayPal.
Donate Now

Business & Entrepreneurship – June 8 & 10 (Fellows Only)

Tuesday, June 8

3:30 PM – 4 PM  Welcome Remarks: Peter Askim
9 PM – 10 PM  Fellows Late-Night

Thursday, June 10

10 AM – 11:40 AM  Mentorship: Ashleigh Gordon 
12 PM – 2 PM
  Mentorship: Elaine Luttrull
 
12 PM – 3 PM  Mentorship: Coachings with Peter Askim
 
8:45 PM  Q&A with Ashleigh Gordon

Social Justice & Activism – June 15 & 17 (Fellows Only)

Tuesday, June 15

Thursday, June 17

1 PM – 4 PM  Mentorship: Jessica Meyer
12 PM – 3 PM  Mentorship: Coachings with Peter Askim
1 PM – 3 PM  Mentorship: Ross Karre
9 PM – 10 PM Fellows Late-Night: Trevor New 

Artistry & Musicality – June 22 & 24 (Fellows Only)

Tuesday, June 22

12 PM – 3 PM  Mentorship: Jessica Meyer 

TIME TBD  Mentorship: Peter Askim Performance Preparation 

9 PM – 10 PM Fellows Late-Night: Potions and Planning with Jessica Meyer

Thursday, June 24

Multidisciplinary Collaboration – June 29 & July 1 (Fellows Only)

Tuesday, June 29

For the Keynote presentation at 7:30 PM – here are two works by Darshan Singh Bhuller, including one that was created during the pandemic, and we will discuss the processes of making them during the conversation:

Homenaje a Martha Graham
https://vimeo.com/475717757
Password: singhpro90
Running time: 3:25

Threads – Alvin Ailey School
https://vimeo.com/490138638
Password: AFSD 2020
Running Time: 13:28

12 PM – 3 PM  Mentorship: Coachings with Peter Askim
9 PM – 10 PM  Fellows Open Mic

Thursday, July 1

Rehearsals and Performance Preparation